Priscilla Presley’s Petition to Invalidate an Amendment to Lisa Marie Presley’s Trust
[…] That method of revocation or amendment was not explicitly exclusive – in other words, the trust did not state that a written and acknowledged instrument was the only way that the trust could be revoked or amended.[7]  The decedent executed a first amendment to the trust that was acknowledged by a notary public, but later created two subsequent trust amendments that were handwritten and not acknowledged by a notary public.[8]  Although the latter two amendments were not notarized pursuant to the trust’s terms, the two amendments complied with the statutory method provided in Probate Code section 15401(a)(2) because they were “a writing, other than a will, signed by the settlor. . . and delivered to the trustee during the lifetime of the settlor.”[9] The California Court of Appeal, Fourth District, Division One, affirmed the trial court’s holding that all of the amendments were valid – despite the two subsequent amendments not being notarized – because the amendments complied with the statutory method by signing an amendment and