Creditor’s Claims
[…] Contents of a Creditor’s Claim

            The requirements for a valid Creditor’s Claim against a decedent’s estate are set forth in Probate Code sections 9000, et seq. 

           Probate Code section 9151 provides:

“(a) A claim shall be supported by the affidavit of the creditor or the person acting on behalf of the creditor stating:

(1) The claim is a just claim.

(2) If the claim is due, the facts supporting the claim, the amount of the claim, and that all payments on and offsets to the claim have been credited.

(3) If the claim is not due or contingent, or the amount is not yet ascertainable, the facts supporting the claim.

(4) If the affidavit is made by a person other than the creditor, the reason it is not made by the creditor.”[4]