Creditor’s Claims
[…] Timing

            A Creditor’s Claim against a decedent’s Estate must be filed before expiration of the later of the following times: (1) Four (4) months after the date letters are first issued to a general personal representative; or (2) Sixty (60) days after the date notice of administration is mailed or personally delivered to the creditor.[8]

Amending a Creditor’s Claim

             A timely filed Creditor’s Claim that does not meet the specific procedural requirements regarding the contents of the Creditor’s Claim may be amended or revised.[9]  However, Probate Code section 9104(c) sets forth a strict statute of limitations for amendment of a creditor’s claim:

“(c) An amendment or revision may not be made for any purpose after the earlier of the following times:

(1)  The time the court makes an order for final distribution of the estate.

(2)  One year after letters are first issued to a general personal representative.  This paragraph does not extend the time provided by Section 366.2 of the Code of Civil Procedure or authorize allowance or approval of a claim barred by that section.”[10]

 

The Legislature Justifies the Statute of Limitations as a Matter of Public Policy, Notwithstanding a Harsh Result.

            In Bradley v.